The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQ

The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQ – Objective Questions with answers

1. The English scientist who first observed a cell and coined the term ‘cell” was…

Answer
Robert Hooke.

2. which object did he use to observe cells?

a. Onion bulb b. Potato c. Cork d. None.

Answer
Cork cells

3. ‘Cell’ is a Latin word which means…

a. a large room b. a little room c. An old room d. None.

Answer
A little room

4. Few examples of a unicellular organism are…

Answer
Amoeba, Paramoecium, Chlamydomonas, bacteria.

5. A human cell consists of…

(name some inner organelles of the cell)

Answer
The plasma membrane, nucleus, cytoplasm, and various organelles like mitochondria, ribosomes, endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi bodies, lysosomes etc.

6. Plant cell contains…

a. Chlorophyll b. Cell wall c. Nucleus d. Plastid e. All.

Answer
All

7. A cell wall is present only in…

a. Plant cells b. Bacterial cells c. Animal cells d. a and b

Answer
d

8. A plasma membrane is a selectively-permeable membrane while a cell wall is…

a. Semi-permeable b. fully-permeable c. Selectively permeable d. Non-permeable.

Answer
Semi-permeable
Explanation
Cell wall do not distinguish objects on their feature and function. They let in and out object as per their size.)

9. Carbon dioxide moves out of the cell by the process…

a. Osmosis b. Actively c. Diffusion.

Answer
Diffusion

10. Water move in and out of the cell by the process…

a. Osmosis b. Actively c. Diffusion.

Answer
Osmosis

11. In a saline solution, a cell will:

a. Swell b. Shrink c. Burst.

Answer
b. Shrink
Explanation
When outside salt concentartion is high water diffuse out from the cell. So, cell will shrink. As a result cell will shrink.

12. In distilled water, a cell will…

a. Swell b. Shrink c. Burst.

Answer
Swell

13. An egg is a ….. celled structure.

a. Multi-cellelular b. Single-celled.

Answer
Single-celled structure.
Explanation
An egg contain a single cell with nutritional sac.

14. A plasma membrane consists of:

a. Chitin b. Cellulose c. Protein and lipid. d. Fibre.

Answer
Protein and lipids.

15. Amoeba acquires his food by the process…

a. Exocytocis b. Ingestion c. Endocytosis

Answer
Endocytosis/phagocytosis

The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQ

16. A plant cell wall is mainly composed of …

a. Lipd b. Cellulose c. Fibre. d. Chitin.

Answer
Cellulose
.

17. ….. is the shrinkage of a cell in water.

a. Plasmolysis b. Karyokinesis c. Meiosis.

Answer
Plasmolysis

18. Genetic material inside a cell is confined to …

  • a. Between cell wall and cell membrane.
  • b. Nucleus.
  • c. Cytoplasm.
Answer
Nucleus

12. Examples of double-membraned organelles are…

a. Nucleus b. Mitochondria c. Plastid d. All

Answer
Nucleus, mitochondria, plastids, all three are double membrane bound

13. A cell with a well-defined nucleus is…

a. Prokaryote b. Eukaryote.

Answer
Eukaryote

14. A cell with a poorly defined nucleus is…

a. Prokaryote b. Eukaryote.

Answer
Prokaryote.

15. Animals, plants, and amoeba are prokaryote or eukaryote?

a. Prokaryote b. Eukaryote.

Answer
Eukaryote.

16. Examples of prokaryotes are…

a. Bacteria b. Fungi c. Virus d. Plants.

Answer
Bacteria.

17. Protoplasm = Cell – (Cell wall + ……)

a. Plasma mebrane b. Cytoplasm c. Organelles d. Plastids.

Answer
Plasma membrane.

18. Cytoplasm = Protoplasm – ……

a. Plasma mebrane b. Cytoplasm c. Organelles d. Nucleus.

Answer
Nucleus.

19. Organelles in eukaryotic cells are membrane-bound or without membrane.

Answer
Membrane-bound.

20. Organelles in a ……. cell  are not membrane-bound

a. Prokaryotic cell b. Virus c. Animal d. a and b.

Answer
d.Prokaryotic and virus.

21. Identify the marked subjects in the image.

The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQ

Answer
A. Food B. Pseudopodia C. Food vacuole

22. The above process of food intake by amoeba is…

Answer
Endocytosis/phagocytosis.

23. The network of the tube-like structure in a cell is…

a. Golgi body b. Endoplasmic reticulum c. Mitochondria d. Chloroplast.

Answer
b.Endoplasmic reticulum.

24. We say Rough Endoplasmic Reticulum as rough because ……. are attached to it.

a. smooth endoplasmic reticulum b. Mitochindria c. Ribosome d. Nucleus.

Answer
Ribosomes.

25. SER stands for…

Answer
Smooth Endoplasmic Reticulum

24. RER does protein synthesis while SER does…

a. ATP b. Lipid c. Catbohydrate d. ADP.

Answer
b. Lipid synthesis.

25. Other functions of the endoplasmic reticulum are:

a. Protein transport (RER) b. Detoxification in liver cells (SER) c. Glucose synthesis d. a and b.

Answer
d. a and b.

RER: Protein transport

SER: Detoxification (in liver cells)

26. Membrane-bound flattened sacs (vesicles) arranged parallelly in a cell are…

a. ER b. Nucleus c. Lysosome d. Golgi body.

Answer
d. Golgi body.

27. Storing, packaging, and modification of newly formed protein occur in:

a. ER b. Nucleus c. Lysosome d. Golgi body. 

Answer
Golgi bodies.

28. With the help of enzymes from RER, Golgi bodies also form…

a. Vacuoles b. Lysosomes c. Mitochondria d. None.

Answer
b

29. Lysosomes are membrane-bound sacs filled with

a. Toxic wastes b. Digestive enzymes c. Immune cells d. Glucose.

Answer
b.Digestive enzymes.

30. Suicidal bags of cells are…

a. Vacuoles b. Lysosomes c. Mitochondria d. None.

Answer
b. Lysosomes.

Class 9 Science Chapter 5 MCQ

31. Lysosomes help in the …….  of the food.

a. Ingestion b. Digestion c. Elimination d. None

Answer
b.. Digestion.

32. The powerhouse of a cell is:

a. Mitochondria b. Plastid c. Nucleus d. Glucose.

Answer
a.Mitochondria

33. Which part of the mitochondrial membrane form ATP?

a. Outer membrane b. Inner mebrane c. Middle menbrane d. None.

Answer
b. Inner membrane.

34. Colorful organelles in plant cells are called:

a. Chloroplast b. Plastid c. Chromoplast d. Leucoplast.

Answer
c. Chromoplast

35. Green chromoplast of a plant cell is…

a. Chloroplast b. Plastid c. Chromoplast d. Leucoplast.

Answer
a. Chloroplast

36. Leucoplast is a storing organelle for

a. Protein b. Fats c. Starch d. All

Answer
d. All.

37. ………… is a membranous layer present in the chloroplast.

Answer
Stroma.

38. Storage sac in plant and animal cell is…

a. Chloroplast b. Plastid c. Vacuole d. Mitochondria

Answer
c. Vacuole

39. Vacuole in animals is small while in a plant it is…

a. Absent b. Negligible c. Big d. None.

Answer
c.Big

40. The function of the vacuole in plants is…

a. Digestion b. Antibody production c. Provides rigidity and turgidity to plant d. None.

Answer
c. Provides rigidity and turgidity to plant

41. Two types of cell division are 

Answer
Mitosis and meiosis

42. Mitosis produces two identical cells, while meiosis produces ……… unidentical cells.

a.1 b.2 c.3 d.4

Answer
d.Four.

Next:

See also:

 

The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQ – Objective Questions with answers

 

 

Ref: Class 9 Science chapter 5.

65 thoughts on “The Fundamental Unit of Life MCQ”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications