Photosynthesis in Higher Plants MCQ Chapter 13

Photosynthesis in Higher Plants MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 13 Biology

Which part of a plant takes part in photosynthesis?

  • a. Green leaves
  • b. White portion of a leaf
  • c. Bark
  • d. Root
Answer
a. Green leaves

A plant in which green stem photosynthesize is:

  • a. Neem
  • b. Ashoka
  • c. Cactus
  • d. Peepal
Answer
c. Cactus.

Which pigment a plant absorbs during photosynthesis?

  • a. Infrared
  • b. Ultraviolet
  • c. Visible spectrum except green
  • d. None
Answer
c. Visbile spectrum except green

Coloured pigments other than chlorophyll is/are:

  • a. Xanthophyll
  • b. Carotenoid
  • c. Lycopene
  • d. All three
Answer
d. All three.
Explanation
Some plant have pigments other than chlorophyll as well. For example: carrot contain yellow cartoenoid, brown algae contain xanthophyll and tomato contain lycopene.

What is a light reaction?

  • a. Formation of glucose
  • b. Formation of sucrose
  • c. Trapping of light in the form of ATP and NADPH
  • d. None
Answer
c. Trapping of light in the form of ATP and NADPH

Which part of the chloroplast takes part in light reaction?

  • a. Membrane system
  • b. Stroma lamellae
  • c. Stroma
  • d. None
Answer
a. Membrane system.

During light react which molecule act as reaction centre?

  • a. Light-harvesting complexes (LHC)
  • b. PSI
  • c. PSII
  • d. Chlorophyll-a
Answer
d. Chlorophyll-a.

Which among these have higher energy

  • a. PSI
  • b. PSII
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
b. PSII.

LHC upon excitation looses electron. Lost electron is replaced by:

  • a. Splitting of carbon dioxide
  • b. Splitting of Oxygen
  • c. Splitting of water
  • d. None
Answer
c. Splitting of water

Which of the following factor will lower the rate of photosynthesis?

  • a. High-intensity light
  • b. High amount of water
  • c. High amount of carbon dioxide
  • d. Optimum temperature
Answer
c. High amount of carbondioxide

There are two phase in photosynthesis one is light reaction and other is:Photosynthesis in Higher Plants MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 13 Biology

  • a. Dark reaction
  • b. Chemical decomposition
  • c. Displacement reaction
  • d. Oxidation
Answer
a. Dark reaction.

In which part of chloroplast dark reaction occur?

  • a. Membrane system
  • b. Stroma Lamella
  • c. Stroma matrix
  • d. Both b and c
Answer
d. Both b and c.

Dark reaction is also called

  • a. C3 cycle
  • b. Calvin cycle
  • c. CAM cycle
  • d. Both a and b
Answer
d. Both a and b.

Melvin Calvin used radioactive C14 to assese the dark reaction. Which plant did he use to study dark reaction?

  • a. Algae
  • b. Bryophytes
  • c. Pteridophyte
  • d. Angiosperm
Answer
a. Algae.

The first product of a C3 cycle is:

  • a. Acetic acid (2C)
  • c. Puruvic acid (3C)
  • c. Oxalo acetic acid (4C)
  • d. Glucose (6C)
Answer
c. Puruvic acid (3C)

The primary acceptor of carbon dioxide is RuBisCO. How many carbon atoms does it have?

  • a. 2C
  • b. 3C
  • c.  4C
  • d. 5C
Answer
d. 5C.

How many ATP’s and NADPH are required to form one glucose molecule in dark reaction?

  • a. 6ATP, 6NADPH
  • b. 12ATP, 12 NADPH
  • c. 18ATP, 18NADPH
  • d. None
Answer
c. 18ATP, 18NADPH.

In which plants c4 pathway occur?

  • a. Mangrove
  • b. Hydrophytes
  • c. Succulents
  • d. None
Answer
c. Succulents.

What is Kranz anatomy?

  • a. Leaves with the bundle sheath
  • b. Insect capturing leaves
  • c. Leaf modified into a tendril
  • d. None
Answer
a. Leaves with the bundle sheath.
Explanation
In succulent plants larg cells stick around vascular bundle called bundle sheath. These plants respire less. Kranz anatomy prevents stoppage of dark reaction due to high carbon dioxide concentration.

Photorespiration is:

  • a. RuBisCO interacting with O2 to form CO2
  • b. RuBisCO interacting with CO2 to form PGA
  • c. Pepco interacting with O2 to form CO2
  • d. None
Answer
a. RuBisCO interacting with O2 to form CO2.

Which of the following is not a limiting factor for photosynthesis?

  • a. Temperature
  • b. O2 concentration
  • c. CO2 concentration
  • d. Light intensity
Answer
b. O2 concentration.

 

See also:

Photosynthesis in Higher Plants MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 13 Biology

Ref: Chapter 13.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications