Neural Control and Coordination MCQ

Neural Control and Coordination MCQ/Objective Question Chapter 21 Biology

Which system in our body is responsible for control and coordination?

  • a. Nervous system
  • b. Endocrine system
  • c. Both 
  • d. None
Answer
c. Both 

Which among these is not a part of central nervous system?

  • a. Brain
  • b. Spinal cord
  • c. Peripheral nervous system
  • d. None
Answer
c. Peripheral nervous system

Large granular body that make proteins in a neural cell is

  • a. Nissl’s granules
  • b. Golgi body
  • c. Organ of Corti
  • d. Otolith
Answer
a. Nissl’s granules
Explanation
RER of neuron cells are called Nissle’s granules.

The part of neuron that receive signal is:

  • a. Dendrite
  • b. Axon
  • c. Axon terminal
  • d. Cell body
Answer
a. Dendrite

Which part of neuron release neurotransmitters?

  • a. Dendrite
  • b. Axon
  • c. Axon terminal
  • d. Cell body
Answer
c. Axon terminal

Which among these is a inhibitory neurotransmitter?

  • a. Acetylcholine
  • b. Glutamate
  • c. GABA and serotonin
  • d. None
Answer
c. GABA and serotonin

Which among these is a excitatory neurotransmitter?

  • a. Ach
  • b. Epinephrine
  • c. Histamine
  • d. All
Answer
d. All

Schwann cells are present in:

  • a. Myelinated cells
  • b. Non-myelinated cells
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
a. Myelinated cells

Whiat is the charge inside a resting neuron?

  • a. +ve
  • b. -ve
  • c. Neutral
  • d. None
Answer
b. -ve

The Na+ and K+ channel transport at axonal membrane is:

  • a. Symport
  • b. Anti-port
  • c. Uniport
  • d. None
Answer
b. Anti-port

Name the group of nerve fibres that connect the two cerebral hemisphere?

  • a. Pons Varolii
  • b. Hippocampal lobe
  • c. Corpus callosum
  • d. Corpora quadrigemina
Answer
c. Corpus callosum

The limbic system is a complex system responsible for sexual behavior, emotional expressions like excitement, enjoyment, etc. Which among these is not a part of the limbic system?

  • a. HypothalamusNeural Control and Coordination MCQ
  • b. Inner layer of the cerebrum
  • c. Medulla oblongata
  • d. Amygdalin and hippocampus
Answer
c. Medulla oblongata

The part of brain that connects with spinal cord is:

  • a. Cerebrum
  • b. Midbrain
  • c. Cerebellum
  • d. None
Answer
c. Cerebellum

The part of brain related with processing of knowledge and thinking is:

  • a. Cerebrum
  • b. Midbrain
  • c. Cerebellum
  • d. None
Answer
a. Cerebrum

Which part of the brain control rate of respiration and cardiovascular rexflex?

  • a. Midbrain
  • b. Pons
  • c. Cerebellum 
  • d. Cerebrum
Answer
c. Cerebellum 

Part of the brain that control memory is:

  • a. Amygdalin
  • b. Hippocampus
  • c. Neo-cortex
  • d. All three
Answer
d. All three

Which part of the brain control the chemical signals in the body?

  • a. Midbrain
  • b. Hypothalamus
  • c. Cerebrum
  • d. Cerebellum
Answer
b. Hypothalamus

Which part of the brain among these options is not associated with reflex action?

  • a. Spinal cord
  • b. Afferent neuron
  • c. Efferent neuron
  • d. Medulla oblongata
Answer

Which of the following is not a sensory receptor?

  • a. Gustatory receptor
  • b. Olfactory bulb
  • c. Pacinian corpuscles
  • d. Dorsal root ganglion
Answer
d. Dorsal root ganglion

The recptor which detect the colour is

  • a. Rods
  • b. Cones
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
b. Cones

How many types of cone cells are there in the eye?

  • a. One
  • b. Two
  • c. Three. 
  • d. Four
Answer

Place of highest visual acuity is:

  • a. Blindspot
  • b. Macula Lutea
  • c. Fovea centralis
  • d. None
Answer
c. Fovea centralis

Vitreous humor is present between which two part of the eye?

  • a. Retina and the lens
  • b. Lens and the Retina
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
b. Lens and the Retina

Defficiency of which vitamin cause night blindness?

  • a. A
  • b. B
  • c. E
  • d. K
Answer
a. A

Failure of iris muscle to adjust the lens lead to

  • a. Short-sightedness
  • b. Farsightedness
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
c. Both

Corpora quadrigemina of the brain process?

  • a. Auditory signals
  • b. Visual signals
  • c. Smell
  • d. None
Answer
b. Visual signals

Smallest bone of the body is:

  • a. Malleus
  • b. incus
  • c. Stapes
  • d. Radius
Answer
c. Stapes

Main function of inner ear is to:

  • a. Hear
  • b. Balance
  • c. Chemical detection
  • d. None
Answer
b. Balance

Which receptor is sensitive to auditory signals?

  • a. Reissner’s membrane
  • b. Organ of Corti
  • c. Crista and macula
  • d. None
Answer
b. Organ of Corti

Which gland is innervated with nerve signals from hypothalamus?

  • a. Pituitary
  • b. Thyroid
  • c. Parathyroid
  • d. Pancreas
Answer
a. Pituitary

Which among these is not a ear bone (ossicle)?

  • a. Stapes
  • b. Incus
  • c. Malleus
  • d. Otolith
Answer
d. Otolith

Which among these is not a part of vestibular apparatus

  • a. Semicircular canals
  • b. Macula
  • c. Cochlea
  • d. b and c
Answer
c. Cochlea

See also:

 

Neural Control and Coordination MCQ/Objective Question Chapter 21 Biology

Ref: Chapter 18.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications