Life Processes MCQ’s

Life Processes MCQ Class 10 chapter 6

Autotrophic Nutrition / Photosynthesis MCQ

1. Raw materials used in the autotrophic mode of nutrition is:

  • A. Glucose, Starch, Fructose
  • B. Protein, Fats
  • C. Carbon dioxide, water
  • D. Hydrogen, Oxygen
Answer
C. Carbon dioxide, wate

Which foods among these give us energy:

(i) Carbohydrates & fats
(ii) Proteins & mineral salts
(iii) Vitamins & minerals
(iv) Water & roughage

Answer
Answer: (i)

Life Processes MCQPhotosynthesis is:

  • A. Trapping energy of sunlight to form glucose.
  • B. Synthesis of photosensitive compounds.
  • C. Oxidation of glucose
  • D. Oxidation of carbon dioxide
Answer
A. Trapping energy of sunlight to form glucose.

 

The green pigment used in photosynthesis is

  • A. Phytochrome
  • B. Chlorophyll
  • C. Hemoglobin
  • D. None
Answer
B. Chlorophyll

Chlorophyll is mainly located in which part of the plant

  • A. Green leaf
  • B. Bark
  • C. Stem
  • D. Root
Answer
A. Green leaf

Chlorophyll has a porphyrin ring with _ _ _ _ _ at the centre.

  • A. Iron (Fe)
  • B. Chromium (Cr)
  • C. Magnesium (Mg)
  • D. Carbon (C)
Answer
C. Magnesium (Mg)

Chlorophyll pigment is located in which organelle of a cell?

  • A. Mitochondria
  • B. Vacuole
  • C. Plastid
  • D. Chloroplast
Answer
D. Chloroplast

Apart from the plant which microorganism also do photosynthesis:

  • A. Algae and cyanobacteria
  • B. Fungi
  • C. Paramecium
  • D. Amoeba
Answer
A. Algae and cyanobacteria

Iodine solution turns potato into blue black in colour. This indicates that potato contains:

  • A. Fats
  • B. proteins
  • C. Starch
  • D. Glucose
Answer
Answer: (iii)

Heterotrophic Nutrition MCQ

Mode of nutrition where an organism derives its food from the body of another living organism without killing it:

  • A. Saprotrophic nutrition
  • B. Parasitic nutrition
  • C. Holozoic nutrition
  • D. Autotrophic nutrition
Answer
b. Parasitic nutrition

Heterotrophic nutrition is

  • A. The utilization of energy obtained by the plants.
  • B. Breakdown of Glucose into energy
  • C. Oxidation of Glucose
  • D. All
Answer
D. All

Phagocytosis by amoeba is:

  • A. Parasitic nutrition
  • B. Holozoic nutrition
  • C. Autotrophic nutrition
  • D. Saprotrophic nutrition
Answer
Answer: B

Digestion of food in amoeba occurs in

  • A. Nucleus
  • B. Cytoplasm
  • C. Food vacuole
  • D. None
Answer
C. Food vacuole

 

Human Digestive System MCQ

Saliva contains an enzyme which degrades starch into simple sugar. The enzyme is:

  • A. Salivary Amylase
  • B. Pepsin
  • C. Trypsin
  • D. None
Answer
A. Salivary Amylase

The stomach produces acidic hydrochloric acid. Why

  • A. Starch is broken down into simple glucose by it.
  • B. To neutralize bases present in food.
  • C. Pepsin needs an acidic medium to work upon proteins.
  • D. None
Answer
C. Pepsin needs an acidic medium to work upon proteins.

Hydrochloric acid is secreted by

  • A. Pancreas
  • B. Small intestine
  • C. Liver
  • D. Gastric glands of the stomach
Answer
D. Gastric glands of the stomach

Difference between pepsin and trypsin is

  • A. They work on different types of proteins
  • B. They are secreted by different parts of the body viz. stomach, Pancrease respectively
  • C. Trypsin do not need an acidic environment unlike pepsin
  • D. All of the above
Answer
D. All of the above
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Explanation” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]q.4. The stomach secretes pepsin while it is the pancreas that secrete trypsin. Pepsin remains inactive as pepsinogen in the stomach. The acidic environment of the stomach converts it into the active form that is pepsin.[/su_spoiler]

Bile juice is secreted by

  • A. Stomach
  • B. Saliva
  • C. Liver
  • D. None
Answer
C. Liver

Role of bile juice is

  • A. Digestion of fat
  • B. Emulsification of fat
  • C. Digestion of starch
  • D. None
Answer
B. Emulsification of fat

An enzyme that degrades fats and oils into simpler fatty acid

  • A. Lipase
  • B. Cellulase
  • C. Amylase
  • D. Trypsin
Answer
A. Lipase

Herbivores have longer small intestine than a carnivore.

  • A. True
  • B. False
Answer
A. True

Absorption of most nutritional substance takes place in:

A. Stomach
B. Small intestine
C. Large intestine
D. Oesophagus

Answer
Answer:B. Small intestine

The small intestine is coiled to increase the surface area. What benefit does it get from the high surface area?

  • A. Microorganism gets killed due to longer passage.
  • B. Increases the rate of absorption of food
  • C. Both are true
  • D. None
Answer
B. Increases rate of absorption of food

Cellulase enzyme in ruminant and termites breaks

  • A. Cellulose
  • B. Starch
  • C. Glucose
  • D. Protein
Answer
A. Cellulose

Function of large intestine is mainly

A. Absorption of water
B. Assimilation of food
C. Digestion of fats
D. Digestion of carbohydrates

Answer
A. Absorption of water

Respiratory System MCQ

A pair of an organ meant for respiration is…

a. Heart b. Kidney c. Lung d. Stomach.

Answer
c. Lung

Trachea/windpipe contains ‘c’ shaped cartilaginous ring. The function of this ring is to…

a. Trap pathogen b. Prevent the collapse of trachea c. Trap Dust and mites d. None

Answer
b. Prevent the collapse of trachea

Alveoli are made of … tissue.

a. Connective tissue b. Fibrous tissue c. Muscular d. Epithelial (squamous) tissue.

Answer
d. Epithelial (squamous) tissue.

Part of the mouth which prevents the entry of food into the trachea while swallowing is…

a. Epiglottis b. Tongue c. Pharynx d. Larynx.

Answer
a. Epiglottis

The voice box is…

a. Epiglottis b. Tongue c. Pharynx d. Larynx.

Answer
d. Larynx.

Pharynx opens into the esophagus while larynx opens into …

a. Trachea b. Nasal passage c. Blood Vessels d. None.

Answer
a. Trachea

Blood vessels that supply alveoli are…

a. Pulmonary Artery b. Pulmonary vein c. Carotid artery d. Jugular vein.

Answer
a. Pulmonary Artery

The functional unit of a lung is…

a. Trachea b. Bronchus c. Bronchiole d. Alveolus.

Answer
d. Alveolus

 

Transportation MCQ

A human heart is situated in a cavity slightly right to the sternum. This cavity or notch is…

a. Pulmonary cavity b. Cardiac notch c. Buccal cavity d. None.

Answer
b. Cardiac notch

The human heart has four chambers. Two atria and two ____.

a. Ventricles b. Septum c. Vena cava d. None.

Answer
a. Ventricles

The right atrium receives deoxygenated blood while the left atrium receives…

a. Air b. Water c. Oxygenated blood d. Lymphatic fluid.

Answer
c. Oxygenated blood

Cardiac tissue is an example of which type of tissue?

a. Muscular b. Nervous c. Glandular d. Connective.

Answer
d. Connective

How many times the human heartbeats in a minute?

a. 60 b. 72 c. 120 d. 108.

Answer
b. 72

The duration of one complete cycle of heart is…

a. 0.8(60/72)  b. 1.0(60/60) c. 0.6(60/96) d. None.

Answer
a. 0.8(60/72)

The strongest chamber of the human heart is…

a. Lt. Atrium b. Lt. Ventricle c. Rt. Atrium d. Rt. ventricle.

Answer
b. Lt. Ventricle

The pressure inside a blood vessel in mm of Hg is:

a. 120/80 b. 180/120 c. 80/120 d. 120/90.

Answer
a. 120/80

Arteries carry oxygenated blood. The only artery that carries deoxygenated blood is…

a. Carotid artery b. Pulmonary Artery c. Renal artery d. none.

Answer
b. Pulmonary Artery

 

Excretion MCQ

The major excretory organ is…

a. a pair of kidney b. a pair of lungs c. Spleen d. Liver.

Answer
a. a pair of kidney

The functional unit of a kidney is…

a. Glomerulus b. Nephron c. PCT d. DCT.

Answer
b. Nephron

The number of nephrons (in million/10 lakh) in each kidney is…

a. 1 million b. 2-3 Million c. 5 million c. 10 million.

Answer
a. 1 million

Do we find glucose in urine normally?

a. Always b. Never c. Only in case renal impairment d. Sometimes depending on intake.

Answer
c. Only in case renal impairment

 

See also: Life Processes Objective Questions.

Life Processes Notes.

For the detailed answer, see explained: Notes and questions on Life Processes.

Life Processes MCQ Miscellaneous questions

 

 

  • Fungi have:

    (i) Parasitic nutrition
    (ii) Holozoic nutrition
    (iii) Autotrophic nutrition
    (iv) Saprotrophic nutrition

Answer
Answer: (iv)
  • Roots of a plant absorb water from the soil through :

    (i) diffusion
    (ii) transpiration
    (iii) osmosis
    (iv) None of these

Answer
(iii) osmosis

 

 

Answer
Answer: (i)
  • What saliva does?

    (i) Breaks down the complex starch into sugars.
    (ii) Breaks protein into amino acids.
    (iii) Absorption of vitamins.
    (iv) Break down of fats into fatty acids & glycerol.

Answer
Answer:(i)
  • The contraction & expansion movement of the walls of the intestine is called:

    (i) translocation
    (ii) transpiration
    (iii) peristaltic movement
    (iv) digestion

Answer
Answer: (iii)
  • Egestion is regulated by

    (i) liver
    (ii) anus
    (iii) small intestine
    (iv) anal sphincter

Answer
Answer: (iv)
  • In plants Respiratory exchange of gases takes place through:

    (i) Lenticels
    (ii) Vacuoles
    (iii) Xylem
    (iv) Stomata

Answer
Answer: (iv)
  • water & minerals conducting tissue in the plant is:

    (i) Xylem
    (ii) Phloem
    (iii) Parenchyma
    (iv) Collenchyma

Answer
Answer: (i)
  • Food tranporat through phloem tissue is called:

    (i) transpiration
    (ii) translocation
    (iii) respiration
    (iv) evaporation

Answer
Answer: (ii)
  • Permeable tissue which transport nutrition and oxygen to nearby cells is:

    (i) artery
    (ii) capillary
    (iii) Vein
    (iv) Haemoglobin

Answer
Answer: (ii)
  • Apart from blood there is another fluid which also circulate in our body. The fluid is:

    (i) Platelets
    (ii) RBC
    (iii) Lymph
    (iv) Plasma

Answer
Answer: (iii)
  • Single circulation is found in _ _ _ _ _ :

    (i) hyla, Rana, Draco
    (ii) whale, dolphin, turtle
    (iii) labeo, chameleon, salam&er
    (iv) hippocampus, exocoetus, anabas

Answer
Answer: (iv)
  • Name the tubethat connects the kidneys to the urinary bladder.

    (i) Urethra
    (ii) Nephron
    (iii) Tubule
    (iv) Ureter

Answer
Answer: (iv)
  • In kidneys Selective reabsorption of  glucose, amino acids, minerals & water into the blood takes place in:(i) Tubule
    (ii) Glomerulus
    (iii) Bowman’s capsule
    (iv) Ureter
Answer
Answer: (i)
  • Oxygenation of impure blood occurs in:

    (i) Heart
    (ii) Lungs
    (iii) Ureter
    (iv) Kidneys

Answer
Answer: (iv)
  • artificial removal of urea from blood is termed:

    (i) osmosis
    (ii) filtration
    (iii) dialysis
    (iv) double circulation

Answer
Answer: (iii)
  • Passage of urine occur through:

    (i) Kidney → urinary bladder → urethra → ureter
    (ii) Urinary bladder → ureter → kidney → urethra
    (iii) Kidney → ureter → urethra → urinary bladder
    (iv) Kidney → ureter → urinary bladder → urethra

Answer
Answer: (iv)

 

 

A gland not related to digestion is

(i) liver
(ii) salivary glands
(iii) pancreas
(iv) adrenal

Answer
Answer: (iv)
  • Major place for protein digestion is

    (i) Stomach
    (ii) Small intestine
    (iii) Large intestine
    (iv) None

Answer
Answer: (i) Stomach

 

    • Which of the following part of the Digestive system do not carry digestion:

      (i) ileum
      (ii) stomach
      (iii) mouth
      (iv) esophagus

Answer
Answer: (iv)
    • Yeast breaks glucose into:

      (i) alcohol, CO2 & 36 ATP
      (ii) CO2, H20 & 36 ATP
      (iii) alcohol, CO2 & 2ATP
      (iv) lactic acid, CO7 & 2 ATP

Answer
Answer: (iv)
    • A large quantity of one is removed from our body by lungs:

      (i) CO2 & H20
      (ii) CO2 only
      (iii) CO only
      (iv) ammonia

Answer
Answer: (ii)
    • In respiration, air passes through

      (i) Pharynx → nasal cavity → larynx → trachea bronchi → bronchioles
      (ii) Nasal cavity → pharynx → larynx → trachea → bronchi → bronchioles
      (iii) Larynx → nasal cavity’ → pharynx → trachea
      (iv) Larynx → pharynx trachea → lungs

Answer
Answer: (ii)
    • A biochemical molecule of blood that combines with oxygen & helps in its transportation is

      (i) water
      (ii) urea
      (iii) haemoglobin
      (iv) acetylcholine

Answer
Answer: (iii)
    • Loss of water in the form of water vapour through stomata is called

      (i) transportation
      (ii) transpiration
      (iii) guttation
      (iv) translocation

Answer
Answer: (ii)
    • The closed circulatory system of humans is:

      (i) One-way channel.
      (ii) Double Cyclic channel.
      (iii) Two-way channel.
      (iv) None.

Answer
Answer: (ii)
    • Normal blood pressure (systolic/diastolic) is

      (i) 120/80 mm of Hg
      (ii) 160/80 mm of Hg
      (iii) 120/60 mm of Hg
      (iv) 180/80 mm of Hg

Answer
Answer: (i)
    • An instrument that measures blood pressure is:

      (i) barometer
      (ii) sphygmomanometer
      (iii) photometer
      (iv) manometer

Answer
Answer:(ii)
    • Identify the false statement:

      (i) The right atrium of the heart receives deoxygenated blood from the body.
      (ii) The excretion in flatworms occurs through flame cells.
      (iii) A human kidney contain 1 million nephrons.
      (iv) Tracheids are nonliving conducting tissues.

Answer
Answer: (iii)
    • Liver secrete bile through bile duct into:
      (i) Stomach
      (ii) Small intestine
      (iii) Large intestine
      (iv) Oesophagus
Answer
Answer: (ii)
    • AIr turns lime water milky because lime reacts with _ _ _ _ (gas present in the air)

      (i) oxygen
      (ii) carbon dioxide
      (iii) nitrogen
      (iv) water vapor

Answer
Answer: (ii)
    • Structural and functional unit of kidneys is:

      (i) ureter
      (ii) urethra
      (iii) neurons
      (iv) nephrons

Answer
Answer: (iv)
    • Oxygen evolved during photosynthesis in a plant cell comes from

      (i) water
      (ii) chlorophyll
      (iii) carbon dioxide
      (iv) glucose

Answer
Answer: (i)
    • The opening & closing of the stomatal pore depends upon

      (i) oxygen
      (ii) temperature
      (iii) Turgor pressure in the guard cell.
      (iv) the concentration of CO2 in stomata

Answer
Answer: (iii)

Check out other MCQs also:

MCQ Class 10

Life Processes MCQ Class 10 chapter 6

Ref: NCERT.

10 thoughts on “Life Processes MCQ’s”

  1. A large quantity of one is removed from our body by lungs:
    Isnt the answer wrong..? I guess its CO2 only.. how will we exhale H2O?

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications