How do Organisms Reproduce MCQ

 How do Organisms reproduce MCQ

How do Organisms Reproduce MCQ

1. Example of an asexual mode of reproduction is

  • a. Fission
  • b. Fragmentation
  • c. Regeneration
  • d. Budding
  • e. Vegetative propagation
  • f. All
Answer
f. All

2. Amoeba divided by

  • a. Binary Fission
  • b. Fragmentation
  • c. Regeneration
  • d. Vegetative propagation
Answer
a. Binary Fission

3. Plasmodium divides by

  • a. Multiple Fission
  • b. Fragmentation
  • c. Regeneration
  • d. Vegetative propagation
Answer
a. Multiple Fission

4. Planaria divides by

  • a. Multiple Fission
  • b. Fragmentation
  • c. Regeneration
  • d. Vegetative propagation
Answer
c. Regeneration

5. Hydra divides by

  • a. Multiple Fission
  • b. Budding
  • c. Regeneration
  • d. Vegetative propagation
Answer
b. Budding

6. Reproductive part of a plant is

  • a. Anther
  • b. Stamen
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
c. Both

7. Male reproductive system consists of

  • a. Testis
  • b. Seminal vesicle
  • c. Vas deferens
  • d. Prostate gland
  • e. All four
Answer
e. All

8. Female reproductive system consists of

  • a. Ovary
  • b. Oviduct
  • c. Uterus
  • d. All
Answer
d. All

9. Symptoms of puberty in males are

  • a. Deepening of voice
  • b. Facial growth on face and genitals
  • c. Occasional erection of the penis
  • d. a,b and c all
Answer
d. All

10. Symptoms of puberty in females are

  • a. Enlargement of breast
  • b. Initiation of the menstruation cycle
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
c. Both

11. Fertilization of ovum occurs in

  • a. Ovary
  • b. Oviduct
  • c. Uterus
  • d. None
Answer
b. Oviduct

12. Implantation of the embryo occurs in

  • a. Ovary
  • b. Oviduct
  • c. Uterus
  • d. None
Answer
c. Uterus

13. The hormone that supports endometrium during pregnancy is

  • a. Oestrogen
  • b. Progesterone
  • c. Luteinizing hormone
  • d. None
Answer
b. Progesterone

14. Menstruation flow at the end of the menstruation period is due to degeneration of

  • a. Corpus Luteum
  • b. Endometrium of the uterus
  • c. Unfertilized ovum
  • d. None
Answer
b. Endometrium of uterus

15. An offspring of a human contains

  • a. Half copy of DNA from father
  • b. Half copy of DNA from mother
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
c. Both

16. The best preventive measure for sexually transmitted diseases (STD’s) is by the use of 

  • a. Condom
  • b.Pills
  • c. IUD (Intra-uterine device)
  • d. None
Answer
a. Condom

17. A fertilized embryo when start forming organs is called

  • a. Embryo
  • b. Morula
  • c. Blastula
  • d. Foetus
Answer
d. Foetus

See also:

Heredity and evolution MCQ/Objective questions.

Control and coordination MCQ/Objective questions.

How do Organisms Reproduce MCQ

Answers:
1. All 2. Binary Fission 3. Multiple fission 4. Regeneration 5. Budding 6. Both 7. All four 8. All 9. a,b and c all 10. Both 11. Oviduct 12. uterus 13. Progesterone 14. Endometrium 15. Both 16. Condom 17. Fetus

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications