Control and Coordination MCQ

Control and Coordination MCQ

  1. Which part of the brain coordinates a reflex action?

A. Cerebrum

B. Cerebellum

C. Spinal Cord

D. Medulla Oblongata

Answer
C. Spinal Cord

2. The structural and functional unit of a brain is

A. Neuron

B. Synapse

C. Cerebrum

D. Medulla Oblongata

Answer
A. Neuron

3. Plant movement towards light is

A. Phototropism

B. Gravitropism

C. Hydrotropism

D. Chemotropism

Answer
A. Phototropism

4. Which gland of the body maintains the biological clock (circadian rhythm)?

A. Pituitary

B. Thyroid

C. Pineal

D. Thyroid

Answer
C. Pineal

5. A hormone which regulates the growth of the body is

A. Thyroxin

B. Growth Hormone

C. Growth Hormone Releasing Factor

D. All of the above

Answer
D. All of the above

6. The hormone responsible for a male secondary sexual character is 

A. Testosterone

B. Oestrogen

C. Growth Hormone

D. Thyroxin

Answer
A. Testosterone

7. The Hormone responsible for a female  secondary sexual character is 

A. Testosterone

B. Oestrogen

C. Growth Hormone

D. Thyroxin

Answer
B. Oestrogen

8. Emergency hormone is 

A. Adrenaline

B. Thyroxin

C. Growth Hormone

D. Somatostatin

Answer
A. Adrenaline

9. Insulin is a 

A. Hormone

B. Enzyme

C. Both

D. None

Answer
A. Hormone

10. Which gland controls the release of thyroxin and growth hormones

A. Hypothalamus

B. Pituitary

C. Thymus

D. Pineal

Answer
A. Hypothalamus

11. Plant hormone responsible for growth is

A. Auxin

B. Gibberellin

C. Cytokinin

D. All

Answer
D. All

12. Which hormone is present in the wilting leaf?

A. Auxin

B. Gibberellin

C. Cytokinin

D. Abscisic acid

Answer
D. Abscisic acid

13. Neurotransmitters are secreted by dendrites in 

A. Synapse

B. Axon

C. Neuron

D. All

Answer
A. Synapse

14. Master gland of Endocrine Orchestra is:

A. Pineal B. Pituitary C. Thyroid D. Adrenal Gland.

Answer
B. Pituitary

Answers:
1. Spinal Cord 2. Neuron 3. Phototropism 4.Pineal 5. All 6. Testosterone 7. Oestrogen 8. Adrenaline 9.Hormone 10. Hypothalamus 11. All 12. Abscisic acid 13. Synapse 14. Pituitary

Next: How organisms reproduce MCQ.

See also: MCQ from Class 10 Science.

Control and Coordination MCQ

Ref: ch7

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications