Natural Resources MCQ Class 9 Science

Natural Resources MCQ Objective Questions Class 9 Science Chapter 14

1. The only planet that contains living organisms is:

  • a. Mars.
  • b. Uranus.
  • c. The earth.
  • d. Mercury.
Answer
c. The earth.

2. 3/4th of our earth contains:

  • a. Land.
  • b. Water.
  • c. Metals.
  • d. Non-metals.
Answer
b. Water.

3. The planet that contains an atmosphere is:

  • a. Mars.
  • b. Uranus.
  • c. The earth.
  • d. All.
Answer
d. All.

4. Our atmosphere is a mixture of gases. The gas with the highest percentage in the air is:

  • a. Nitrogen.
  • b. Oxygen.
  • c. Carbon dioxide.
  • d. water vapors.
Answer
a. Nitrogen.

5. Percentage of nitrogen in the air is around 78%, but the percentage of oxygen is only:

  • a. 55%.
  • b. 28%.
  • c. 21%.
  • d. 11%.
Answer
c. 21%.

6. The atmosphere of Mars and Venus mainly consist of _ _ _ _ gas.

  • a. Nitrogen.
  • b. Oxygen.
  • c. Carbon dioxide.
  • d. water vapors.
Answer
c. Carbon dioxide.

7. The percentage of carbon dioxide in our atmosphere is.

  • a. 0.01%.
  • b. 0.03%.
  • c. 1%.
  • d. 3%.
Answer
a. 0.01%.

8. The major source of carbon dioxide in our atmosphere is:

  • a. Breakdown of glucose by the organism.
  • b. Combustion of fuel.
  • c. Both.
  • d. none.
Answer
c. Both.

9. Plants are the biggest fixer of atmospheric carbon dioxide. Other processes/es that also fixes the atmospheric carbon dioxide is:

  • a. The reaction of carbon with oxygen.
  • b. The reaction of rock with C0 2 to form carbonates.
  • c. Use of carbonate in some sea animals to make shells.
  • d. b and c together fix the atmospheric C0 2.
Answer
d. b and c together fix the atmospheric C0 2.

10. The atmosphere on earth keep the earth surface temperature:

  • a. High.
  • b. Low.
  • c. Fairly steady.
  • d. none.
Answer
c. Fairly steady.

11. Moon does not have an atmosphere. As a result, its daily surface temperature  _ _ _ _ _.

  • a. Fluctuates heavily.
  • b. Does not Fluctuates.
  • c. Can’t say.
  • d. none.
Answer
a. Fluctuates heavily.

12. Cold winds from seas move toward the low-pressure areas due to:

  • a. Convection.
  • b. Conduction.
  • c. Radiation.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Convection.

13. Clouds and humidity do not let the radiation escape. The Desert does not have clouds. As a result:

  • a. Days and nights both are hot.
  • b. Days are hot and nights are chilly.
  • c. Days and nights both are chilly.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. Days are hot and nights are chilly.

14. Clouds are formed by the:

  • a. Evaporation of water bodies.
  • b. Condensation of water bodies.
  • c. Conduction of heat in water bodies
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Evaporation of water bodies.

15. Rain is formed due to:

  • a. Condensation of cloud vapors.
  • b. Conduction of cloud vapors.
  • c. Movement of winds.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Condensation of cloud vapors.

16. City of clouds is:

  • a. Delhi.
  • b. Bangalore.
  • c. Cherrapunji.
  • d. Mangalore.
Answer
c. Cherrapunji.

17. Acid rains forms by the reaction of water with oxides of:

  • a. Nitrogen.
  • b. Sulfur.
  • c. both.
  • d. None.
Answer
c. both.

18. Oxides of nitrogen and sulfur are produced by:

  • a. Combustion of fossil fuels.
  • b. Combustion of biogas.
  • c. Buring of petrol.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Combustion of fossil fuels.

19. Smog consists of :

  • a. Unburnt carbon particles.
  • b. Water vapor.
  • c. both.
  • d. None.
Answer
c. both.

20. Which region has more biodiversity :

  • a. A region having scanty rainfall.
  • b. A region having abundant rainfall.
  • c. Arid region.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. A region having abundant rainfall.

21. Following regions are areas with high biodiversity :

  • a. The Western Ghats.
  • b. Sundarbans delta.
  • c. both.
  • d. None.
Answer
c. both.

22. Biological magnification is the _ _ _ _  in the concentration of heavy metals and harmful compounds with successive trophic level:

  • a. Increment.
  • b. Decrement.
  • c. None.
Answer
a. Increment.

23. The concentration of heavy metals and DDT in the body is measured in:

  • a. Moles/liter (M).
  • b. kG/body weight.
  • c. Parts per million (PPM).
  • d. None.
Answer
c. Parts per million (PPM).

24. Formation of soil from rocks takes place by the process called:

  • a. Withering.
  • b. Tearing.
  • c. Carbonification.
  • d. Ecological succession.
Answer
a. Withering.

Natural Resources MCQ25. the Following process helps in the water cycle completion:

  • a. Evaporation of water bodies.
  • b. Transpiration in plants
  • c. Respiration in animals.
  • d. All.
Answer
d. All.

26. A plant that fixes atmospheric nitrogen is  :

  • a. Leguminous plants.
  • b. Cruciferous plants.
  • c. Coniferous forests.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Leguminous plants.

27. Scientists have discovered holes in the ozone layer of which region?

  • a. The Arctic.
  • b. The Antarctic.
  • c. The Equator.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. The Antarctic.
See also: 

 

Answer:

1.c 11.a 21.c
2.b 12.a 22.a
3.d 13.b 23.c
4.a 14.a 24.a
5.c 15.a 25.d
6.c 16.c 26.a
7.a 17.c 27.b
8.c 18.a
9.d 19.c
10.c 20.b

Natural Resources MCQ Objective Questions Class 9 Science Chapter 14

Ref: Chapter 15, NCERT.

2 thoughts on “Natural Resources MCQ Class 9 Science”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications