Morphology of Flowering Plants MCQ Biology Class 11

Morphology of Flowering plants MCQ/Objective questions Biology Class 11 Chapter 5

1. Radicle in most dicots form _ _ _ _ _ while plumule forms _ _ _ _ _.

  • a. Primary root, Stem.
  • b. Stem, leaves.
  • c. Leaves, stem.
  • d. Stem, Primary root.
Answer
a

2. We can see the short-lived primary root in:

  • a. Gymnosperms.
  • b. Dicots.
  • c. Monocots.
  • d. None.
Answer
c
Explanation
Moncots have fibrous root system. Their primary root is short lived and give way to fibrous roots

3. Adventitious root may arise from

  • a. Rhizome.
  • b. Leave.
  • c. Stem
  • d. Any of the above.
Answer
d
Explanation
Root that orginate from any place other than radicle are said adventitious

Morphology of Flowering plants MCQ4. Most dicots have:

  • a. Taproot system.
  • b. Fibrous root system.
  • c. Adventitious roots.
  • d. None.
Answer
c
Explanation

5. Following part of the root divides actively (has meristem tissue):

  • a. Root cap.
  • b. Root hairs.
  • c. A few millimeter above root cap.
  • d. None.
Answer
c
Explanation
Here, is region of meristemic activity. It divides actively and elongates the root.

6. Following plants have modified root which store food:

  • a. Onion.
  • b. Turnip.
  • c. Sweet potato.
  • d. All above.
Answer
d

7. Extra roots of the banyan tree that provide additional support to the tree is c/a:

  • a. Taproot system.
  • b. Fibrous root system.
  • c. Prop roots.
  • d. None.
Answer
c

8. Pneumetaphoric roots of swamp plant move upward to provide:

  • a. Food from the air.
  • b. Water from humidity.
  • c. Oxygen from the atmosphere.
  • d. None.
Answer
c
Explanation

9. Modification of stem is/are:

  • a. Tendril.
  • b. Thorn.
  • c. Rhizome.
  • d. All of the above.
Answer

10. Leaves born from:

  • a. Nodes.
  • b. Internodes.
  • c. Both
  • d. None.
Answer
a

11. Parts of a typical leaf consist of:

1. Leaf blade, 2. Petole, 3. Lamina.

  • a. 1 and 2.
  • b. 2 and 3.
  • c. 1 and 3.
  • d. 1, 2 and 3 all.
Answer
d

Morphology of flowering plants solution12. Venation in most dicot is

  • a. Reticulate.
  • b. Parallel.
  • c. Complex.
  • d. None.
Answer
a

13. Venation in most monocot is:

  • a. Reticulate.
  • b. Parallel.
  • c. Complex.
  • d. None.

.

Answer
b

compound leaves image14. Leaves in the picture is:

  • a. Simple leaf.
  • b. Compound leaf.
  • c. Mixed leaf.
  • d. Complex leaf.
Answer
b
Explanation
In neem, an axis contain numerous small leaves (leaflets), this is innately compound leaf.

In silk cotton numerous leaflet appear at the same place. This is palmately compound leaf.

15. Alternate, opposite, and whorl leaves contain X number of leaves at the node respectively.

  • a. 1, 2, 3. 
  • b. 3, 2, 1.
  • c. 1, 2, and more than two.
  • d. None.
Answer
c

16. What is inflorescence?

  • a. Arrangement of leaflets on a stem axis.
  • b. Arrangement of florets on a floral axix.
  • c. Arrangement of flowers on a floral axis.
  • d. None
Answer
c
Explanation
Many a time plant produce flower in bunch. This is t/a inflorescence.

inflorescence types17. In racemose inflorescence, floral axis:

  • a. Terminate into flower.
  • b. Grows continuously and flowers appear laterally
  • c. Convert into flower.
  • d. None.
Answer
b

18. In cymose inflorescence, floral axis:

  • a. Terminate into flower.
  • b. Grows continuously and flowers appear laterally
  • c. Convert into flower.
  • d. None.
Answer
a

hypogynous perigynous epigynous19. Hypogynous flower is c/a:

  • a. Superior.
  • b. Inferior.
  • c. Complex.
  • d. None.
Answer
a
Explanation
In hypngynous ovary lies above all other floral parts. This is c/a superior.

 

Next:


Animal Kingdom MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 4 Biology Class 11

 

Ref: Chapter 5, NCERT.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications