Locomotion and Movement MCQ

Locomotion and Movement MCQ/Objective Questions Biology Chapter 20  

Locomotion and movement in higher animals are:

  • a. Voluntary
  • b. Involuntary
  • c. Mixed
  • d. None

Answer

a. Voluntary

The collagenous connective tissue that binds Muscle bundles of skeletal muscle is

  • a. Fascicles
  • b. Fascia
  • c. Gluteus maximus
  • d. None
Answer
b. Fascia

Explanation: Fasicles is another name for muscle bundle.

Which muscle among these is voluntary in nature

  • a. Iris
  • b. Skeletal
  • c. Visceral
  • d. Cardiac
Answer
b. Skeletal

Skeletel muscles have alternate dark and light band (striated). The proteins responsible for this is:

  • a. Actin-myosin
  • b. Leptin-ghrelin
  • c. Arginine-methionine
  • d. None
Answer
a. Actin-myosin

The ion important in muscle contraction and relaxation is

  • a. Na+
  • b. K+
  • c. Ca+2
  • d. Mg+2
Answer
c. Ca+2

Amoeba do not have legs. WHich of the body it use for locomotion?

  • a. Cilia
  • b. Flagella
  • c. Pseudopodia
  • d. Tentacles
Answer

c. Psuedopodia

The structural and functional unit of muscular tissue is:

  • a. Muscle fiber
  • b. Fascia
  • c. Sarcomere
  • d. A nd I band
Answer
c. Sarcomere

The fibre line that bisect the I-band (isotropic/light band) is:

  • a. Z-line
  • b. M-line
  • c. S-line
  • d. P-line
Answer
a. Z-line

The fibre line that bisect the A-band (anisotropic/dark band) is:

  • a. Z-line
  • b. M-line
  • c. S-line
  • d. P-line
Answer
b. M-line

Which two lines make a sarcomere?

  • a.Two Z-lines
  • b. Two M-lines
  • c. Z and M line
  • d. None
Answer
a. Two Z-lines

Each actin fibre run parallel with other fibers. The other fibre is/are:

  • a. Myosin
  • b. Troponin
  • c. Tropomyosin
  • d. b and c
Answer
d. b and c

Movement and locomotion MCQ
Actin fibre

Junction between an nerve and a muscle is:

  • a. Synapse
  • b. Nodes of Ranvier
  • c. Neuromuscular junction
  • d. None
Answer
c. Neuromuscular junction

Which neurotransmitter generate action potential in a sarcolemma?

  • a. Serotonin
  • b. Acetylcholine
  • c. Dopamine
  • d. Adrenaline
Answer
b. Acetyl choline

Which band moves during a muscle contraction?

  • a. Actin
  • b. Myosin
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
a. Actin

How many bones are there in a human skull?

  • a. 8Cranial, 14Facial
  • b. 6C, 12F
  • c. 8C, 8F
  • d. None
Answer
a. 8Cranial, 14Facial

How many serially arrange vertebrae column are there in a vertebral column?

  • a. 22
  • b. 18
  • c. 26
  • d. 28
Answer
c. 26

The formula for a human vertebral column is:

  • a. C5T10L5S1Cy1
  • b. C7T12L5S1Cy1
  • c. C8T10L5S1Cy1
  • d. C5T12L5S1Cy1
Answer
b. C7T12L5S1Cy1

How many pairs of ribs in a human lung are true ribs?

  • a. 7
  • b. 8
  • c. 9
  • d. 12
Answer
a. 7

Explanation: True: 7 pairs, false 3 pairs, floating: 1 pair

How many bones are there in one limb?

  • a. 20
  • b. 30
  • c. 40
  • d. 50
Answer
b. 30
Explanation
Humerus 1, Radius 1, Ulna 1, Carpel 8, metacarpel 5, Phalenges 14: total 30

 

Sockets of pectoral (shoulder) and pelvic girdle (hip bone) is:

  • a. Hinge 
  • b. Ball and socket
  • c. Pivot
  • d. Gliding
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”zoom” expand_text=”Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]b. Ball and socket[/su_spoiler]

Fribrous bone joint is present between

  • a. Skullbone
  • b. Vertebrae
  • c. Pectoral girdle and arm
  • d. None
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”zoom” expand_text=”Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]a. Skull bone[/su_spoiler]

Which fluid is present between two articulating bones

  • a. Cerebrovascular fluid
  • b. Synovial fluid
  • c. Blood plasma
  • d. None
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”zoom” expand_text=”Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]b. Synovial fluid[/su_spoiler]

Accumulation of which salts in the bone joint lead to gout?

  • a. Urea
  • b. Uric acid
  • c. Calcium
  • d. Iron
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”zoom” expand_text=”Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]b. Uric acid[/su_spoiler]

Which among these is a gentic disorder related to muscle?

  • a. Myasthenia gravis
  • b. Muscular dystrophy
  • c. Muscular tetany
  • d. Osteoporasis
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”zoom” expand_text=”Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]b. Muscular dystrophy[/su_spoiler]

Which among these is a auto-immune disorder related to muscle?

  • a. Myasthenia gravis
  • b. Muscular dystrophy
  • c. Muscular tetany
  • d. Osteoporosis
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”zoom” expand_text=”Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]a. Myasthenia gravis[/su_spoiler]

See also:

 

Locomotion and Movement MCQ/Objective Questions Biology Chapter 20  

Ref: Chapter 20.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications