Diversity in Living Organisms MCQ Class 9 Science

Diversity in Living Organisms MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 7 Class 9 Science NCERT

1. Who first tried to classify organisms?

  • a. Ernst Haeckel.
  • b. Charles Darwin.
  • c. Aristotle.
  • d. Carolus Linneaus.
Answer
a. Ernst Haeckel.

2. Binomial nomenclature which we see now was given by?

  • a. Ernst Haeckel.
  • b. Charles Darwin.
  • c. Aristotle.
  • d. Carolus Linneaus.
Answer
d. Carolus Linneaus

3. A cell with a poorly-defined nucleus is?

  • a. Prokaryotic.
  • b. Eukaryotic.
  • c. Cyanobacteria.
  • d. Fungi.
Answer
a. Prokaryotic

4. A cell with a well-defined nucleus is?

  • a. Prokaryotic.
  • b. Eukaryotic.
  • c. Cyanobacteria.
  • d. Fungi.
Answer
b. Eukaryotic

5. Example of unicellular organisms is/are?

  • a. Amoeba.
  • b. E.coli.
  • c. Paramecium.
  • d. All of the above.
Answer
d. All of the above

6. Photosynthetic organisms is/are?

  • a. Plants.
  • b. Algae.
  • c. Cyanobacteria.
  • d. All three.
Answer
d. All three

7. An organism that makes its food from inorganic chemicals are chemoautotrophs. Examples of a chemosynthetic organism are:

  • a. Nitrogen-fixing bacteria.
  • b. Sulfur bacteria.
  • c. Thermal spring bacteria.
  • d. All three.
Answer
d. All three

8. Who wrote the origin of evolution?

  • a. Arastu.
  • b. Aristotle.
  • c. Charles Darwin.
  • d. Ernst Haeckel.
Answer
c. Charles Darwin

Diversity in Living Organisms MCQ Objective questions9. Who gave Five Kingdom Classification?

  • a. Ernst Haeckel.
  • b. Robert Whittaker.
  • c. Carl Woese.
  • d. All three.
Answer
b. Robert Whittaker

Plantae

10. Plants with the poorly-differentiated body that include algae fall into the group?

  • a. Thallophyta.
  • b. Bryophyta.
  • c. Pteridophytes.
  • d. All three.
Answer
a. Thallophyta

11. Example of thallophytes are:

  • a. Spirogyra.
  • b. Ulothrix.
  • c. Cladophora.
  • d. All three.
Answer
d. All three

12. We call _ _ _ _ _ _ Amphibians of a plant kingdom.

  • a. Thallophyta.
  • b. Bryophyta.
  • c. Angiosperms.
  • d. All three.
Answer
b. Bryophyta

13. Examples of Bryophyta is/are:

  • a. Riccia.
  • b. Marchantia.
  • c. Funaria.
  • d. All three.
Answer
d. All three

14. Examples of Pteridophytes is/are:

  • a. Marsilea.
  • b. Ferns.
  • c. Horse-tails.
  • d. All three.
Answer
d. All three

15. Pteridophytes are also called Cryptogams. Because they have:

  • a. Inconspicuous reproductive organs.
  • b. Conspicuous reproductive organs.
  • c. None.
Answer

16. Phanerogams are plants with conspicuous reproductive organs. They include:

  • a. Angiosperms.
  • b. Gymnosperms.
  • c. Both.
  • d. None.
Answer
c. Both

17. Plants with naked seeds are:

  • a. Angiosperms.
  • b. Gymnosperms.
  • c. Both.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. Gymnosperms

18. Plants seeds without ovary include:

  • a. Angiosperms.
  • b. Gymnosperms.
  • c. Both.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. Gymnosperms

19. Which among these are ornamental plants:

  • a. Angiosperms.
  • b. Gymnosperms.
  • c. Both.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. Gymnosperms

20. Which among these are flowering plants:

  • a. Angiosperms.
  • b. Gymnosperms.
  • c. Both.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Angiosperms

21. Plants seeds inside the ovary include:

  • a. Angiosperms.
  • b. Gymnosperms.
  • c. Both.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Angiosperms

22. Angispermic plants seeds with one cotyledon are:

  • a. Monocot.
  • b. Dicot.
  • c. Both.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Monocot

23. Angispermic plants seeds with two cotyledons are:

  • a. Monocot.
  • b. Dicot.
  • c. Both.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. Dicot

24. Which is the most advanced plants :

  • a. Monocot.
  • b. Dicot.
  • c. Pteridophytes.
  • d. Bryophytes.
Answer
a. Monocot
Diversity in Living Organisms Objective questions Chapter 7
Fig. 24

25. Plants in the given picture belong to the group  :

  • a. Monocot.
  • b. Dicot.
  • c. Pteridophytes.
  • d. Bryophytes.
Answer
c. Pterodophytes

Animalia

porifera
porifera

26. The simplest animal is :

  • a. Porifera.
  • b. Cnidaria.
  • c. Platyhelminthes.
  • d. Nemetehelminthes.
Answer
a. Porifera

27. Coelenterata has:

  • a. True coelom.
  • b. False coelom.
  • c. no coelom.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. False coelom

28. We see the primitive type of tissue differentiation in animals in:

  • a. Porifera.
  • b. Cnidaria.
  • c. Platyhelminthes.
  • d. Nemetehelminthes.
Answer
c. Platyhelminthes

29. Platyhelminthes are:

  • a. Monoblastic.
  • b. Diploblastic.
  • c. Triploblastic.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. Diploblastic

Platyhelminthes30. Examples of Platyhelminthes are:

  • a. Planaria.
  • b. Liver fluke.
  • c. Tapeworm.
  • d. All.
Answer
d. All

31. Which among these have a triploblastic symmetrical body:

  • a. Platyhelminthes.
  • b. Nemetehelminthes.
  • c. Nematodes.
  • d. Annelids.
Answer
b. Nemetehelminthes

32. We see true coelom in earthworm and leeches. They belong to:

  • a. Platyhelminthes.
  • b. Nemetehelminthes.
  • c. Nematodes.
  • d. Annelids.
Answer
d. Annelids

33. Arthropods are the _ _ _ _ _ groups of animals.

a. Biggest.

c. Smallest.

Answer
a. Biggest

34. We see an open circulatory system in:

  • a. Nemetehelminthes.
  • b. Nematodes.
  • c. Annelids.
  • d. Arthropods
Answer
d. Arthropods

35. Arthropods means:

  • a. Bent legs.
  • b. Jointed legs.
  • c. False legs.
  • d. True legs.
Answer
b. Jointed legs

36. Spinny skinned animals belong to the group:

  • a. Echinodermata.
  • b. Protochordate.
  • c. Mollusks.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Echinodermata

Explanation:

1. Aristotle first classified organisms into aquatic and land animals.

9. All three worked together and classified organisms into broad categories called Kingdom.

See also:

Answer:

1. a 10. a 19.b 28. c
2. d 11. d 20. a 29. b
3. a 12. b 21. a 30. d
4. b 13. d 22. a 31.b
5. d 14. d 23. b 32,d
6. d 15.a 24. a 33.a
7. d 16. c 25. c 34.d
8. c 17. b 26. a 35. b
9. b 18. b 27. b 36.a


Diversity in Living Organisms MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 7 Class 9 Science NCERT

 

 

Ref: Chapter 7, NCERT.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications