Chemical Coordination and Integration MCQ

Chemical Coordination and Integration MCQ/objective questions Chapter 22 Biology

Endocrine glands are ductless glands that secrete their hormones into:

  • a. BloodChemical Coordination and Integration MCQ
  • b. Lymph
  • c. Stomach
  • d. Kidneys
Answer
a. Blood

Nervous system mediate with enedocrine glands using hormones from

  • a. Thalamus
  • b. Pituitary
  • c. Gonads
  • d. Thyroid
Answer
a. Thalamus
Explanation
Thalamus secrete two types of hormones excitatory and inhibitory. Under the influence of hormones all other endocrine glands coordinate with the body.

Which hormones thalamus secrete?

  • a. Gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH)
  • b. Somatostatin
  • c. Both
  • d. None
Answer
c. Both

Which among these is not secreted by adenohypophysis?

  • a. Growth hormone (GH)
  • b. Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH)
  • c. Melanocyte stimulating hormone (MSH)
  • d. Prolactin (PRL)
Answer
c. Melanocyte stimulating hormone (MSH)

Which hormone is called Anti-diuretic hormone

  • a. Oxytocin
  • b. Vasopressin
  • c. ACTH
  • d. FSH
Answer

Which hormone among these do not show anabolism?

  • a. Growth horone.
  • b. Thyroid
  • c. Glucocorticoids
  • d. FSH
Answer
c. Glucocorticoids
Explanation
GH and FSH are anabolic hormones. Thyroid show both anabolism and catabolism. Glucocorticoid  is a potent catabolic hormone.

The hormone that reduce the growth of the body is:

  • a. Thyroid
  • b. Growth hormone
  • c. Testosterone
  • d. Somatostatin
Answer
d. Somatostatin

The hormone that promote testosterone synthesis in males is:

  • a. LH
  • b. FSH
  • c. Oxytocin
  • d. Vassopressin
Answer
a. LH

The hormone that promote spermatogenesis in males is:

  • a. LH
  • b. FSH
  • c. ACTH
  • d. GH
Answer
b. FSH

The hormone that induces ovulation in females is:

  • a. Estrogen
  • b. LH
  • c. FSH
  • d. None
Answer
b. LH

Which hormone control the sodium and potassium balance in our body?

  • a. Oxytocin
  • b. Vassopressin
  • c. Thyroid
  • d. Parathyroid
Answer
b. Vassopressin

Which mineral is essential for thyroxine production:

  • a. Iron
  • b. Manganese
  • c. Iodine
  • d. Sodium
Answer
c. Iodine

Which among these is the most potent thyroid hormone.

  • a. Di-iodo thyronine (T2)
  • b. Tri-iodo thyronine (T3)
  • c. Tetra-iodo thyronine (T4)
  • d. None
Answer
d. None

Excessive secretion of thyroid hormone leads to:

  • a. Goitre
  • b. Acromegaly
  • c. Grave’s disease
  • d. Dwarf
Answer
c. Grave’s disease

Which hormone control sleep-wake cycle?

  • a. TSH
  • b. Melatonin
  • c. GH
  • d. FSH
Answer
b. Melatonin

Which hormone increases the blood calcium level?

  • a. Thyroid
  • b. Parathyroid
  • c. Thyrocalcitonin
  • d. GH
Answer
b. Parathyroid

The hormone that promote strong bones is:

  • a. TSH
  • b. Thyroid
  • c. Thyrocalcitonin
  • d. Parathormone
Answer
c. Thyrocalcitonin

Which endocrine gland degenerates in old age?

  • a. Pituitary
  • b. Thyroid
  • c. Pineal
  • d. Thymus
Answer
d. Thymus

Which gland secrete emergency hormone?

  • a. Thyroid
  • b. Anterior lobe of pituitary
  • c. Thalamus
  • d. Adrenal medulla
Answer

The gland responsible for mineral and glucose balance is:

  • a. Thyroid
  • b. Pituitary
  • c. Thymus
  • d. Adrenal cortex
Answer

Testosterone is secreted by:

  • a. Interstial cells of Leydig
  • b. Seminiferous tubule¬†
  • c. Graffian follicle
  • d. Corpus luteum
Answer

Which part of the ovary secrete progesterone?

  • a. Corpus luteum
  • b. Graffian follicle
  • c. Ovarian follicle
  • d. None
Answer
a. Corpus luteum

Heart releases Anti natriuretic factor (ANF) in response to:

  • a. Increased blood pressure
  • b. Decreased blood pressure
  • c. Low PO2
  • d. High PO2
Answer
a. Increased blood pressure

Which hormone among these is not under any +ve feedback control of pituitary

  • a. Growth hormone
  • b. FSH
  • c. Thyroid
  • d. Insulin
Answer
d. Insulin

 

See also:

  1. Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQ
  2. Body Fluids and Circulation MCQ
  3. Excretory Products and Their Elimination MCQ
  4. Locomotion and Movement MCQ
  5. Neural Control and Coordination MCQ

Chemical Coordination and Integration MCQ/objective questions Chapter 22 Biology

Ref: Ch 22.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications