Cell The Unit of Life MCQ

Cell The Unit of Life MCQ Biology Class 11 / Objective question Chapter 8

1. Who gave cell theory?

  • a. Schleiden and Schwann.
  • b. Rudolf Virchow.
  • c. Watson and crick.
  • d. Leeuwenhoek
Answer
a. Schleiden and Schwann.

2. Cell theory explains that:

  • a. Every organism consist of small units ‘cell’.
  • b. New cells form from pre-existing cells.
  • c. Cells are independent of each other.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Every organism consist of small units ‘cell’.

3. _ _ _ _ _ told first that new cells arise from pre-existing cells (“Omnis cellula-e cellula).

  • a. Schleiden and Schwann.
  • b. Rudolf Virchow.
  • c. Watson and crick.
  • d. Leeuwenhoek
Answer
b. Rudolf Virchow
Explanation
Cell theory says that every organism consist of cells but does not give the reason that from where cells came. Virchow modified the cell theory and told that new cells arise from pre-existing cells.

4. The largest isolated single cell is that of:

  • a. Cyanobacteria.
  • b. An amoeba.
  • c. An egg of an ostrich.
  • d. A human nerve cell.
Answer
c. An egg of ostrich.

5. Which organism among these does not have a cell wall.

  • a. Bacteria.
  • b. Fungus.
  • c. Plant.
  • d. Animals.
Answer
d. Animals.

6. Which among these is the smallest in size?

  • a. A eukaryotic cell.
  • b. A typical bacterial cell.
  • c. A pleuro pneumonia-like cell.
  • d. A viral cell.
Cell The Unit of Life MCQ Biology Class 11 / Objective question Chapter 8
Size comparison of various cells.
Answer
d. A viral cell.

7. Ribosome of prokaryotic cells are:

  • a. the 60s and 40s.
  • b. the 70s and 3os.
  • c. 50s and 30s.
  • d. None.
Answer
c. 50s and 30s.

8. Ribosome of eukaryotic cells are:

  • a. the 60s and 40s.
  • b. the 70s and 3os.
  • c. 50s and 30s.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. 60s and 40s.

9. In the prokaryotic cell, the nucleus is

  • a. Primitive type.
  • b. Complex.
  • c. Double membraned.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Primitive type.

10. Which of the following is not a eukaryote?

  • a. Protists.
  • b. Plants.
  • c. Animals.
  • d. Cyanobacteria.
Answer
d. Cyanobacteria.

11. Unlike plant cells, animal cells have a centriole and a  _ _ _ _ vacuole and

  • a. Small.
  • b. Large.
  • c. No vacuole.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Small.

12. Which of the following do not have cell walls in their cells?

  • a. Bacterium.
  • b. Plant.
  • c. Fungi.
  • d. Animals.
Answer
d. Animals.

13. Membrane-bound organelle is absent in:

  • a. Prokaryotes.
  • b. Plant cells.
  • c. Animal cells.
  • d. All three.
Answer
a. Prokaryotes.

14. Cell membrane in the animal cell comprises of:

  • a. Protein bilayer.
  • b. Phospholipid bilayer.
  • c. Phospholipid trilayer.
  • d. None.
Answer
b. Phospholipid bilayer.

15. Lipid and neutral molecules can move in and out of an animal cell through:

  • a. Passive diffusion.
  • b. Osmosis.
  • c. Active transport.
  • d. Co-transport.
Answer
a. Passive diffusion.

16. A cell wall is a _ _ _ _ structure.

  • a. Semipermeable.
  • b. Selectively permeable.
  • c. Impermeable.
  • d. None.
Answer
a. Semipermeable.

17. Which of the following is not a part of the endomembrane system?

  • a. Chloroplast, Mitochondria, peroxisomes.
  • b. Golgi bodies.
  • c. Ribosome, SER.
  • d. RER.
Answer
a. Chloroplast, Mitochondria, peroxisomes.
Explanation
functions of chloroplast, mitochondria and peroxisomes are not coordinated. So they donot fall into endomemrane system. They have own DNA and work independently

18. WHich of the following is the major site for lipid synthesis?

  • a. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum.
  • b. Rough endoplasmic reticulum.
  • c. Golgi body.
  • d. Peroxisome.
Answer
a. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum.

1. a. Schleiden and Schwann. 2. a. Every organism consist of small units ‘cell’. 3. b. Rudolf Virchow. 4. c. An egg of an ostrich. 5. d. Animals. 6. d. A viral cell. 7. c. 50s and 30s. 8. a. the 60s and 40s. 9. a. Primitive type. 10. d. Cyanobacteria. 11. a. Small. 12. d. Animals. 13. a. Prokaryotes. 14. b. Phospholipid bilayer.  15. a. Passive diffusion.16.a. Semipermeable. 17. a. Chloroplast, Mitochondria, peroxisomes. 18. a. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum. 19. d. All. 20. c. Blood. 21. Adipose tissue. 22. c. Blood. 23. a. Skeletal. 24. d. Hip. 25. Smooth. 26. c. Gap junctions as intercalated discs.

 

Next:

Cell The Unit of Life MCQ Biology Class 11 / Objective question Chapter 8

*****

Ref: Chapter 7, NCERT.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications