Animal Kingdom MCQ Biology

Animal Kingdom MCQ/objective questions Class 11 Biology Chapter 4

1. Sponges exhibit:

  • a. The cellular level of organization.
  • b. Multicellular level of organization.
  • c. Acellular level of organization.
  • d. None.
Answer
a.
Explanation
Sponges has loose mass of aggregated cells. Such organization is called cellular level of organization

2. Tissue level organization is first seen in:

  • a. Coelenterates.
  • b. Platyhelminthes.
  • c. Nematahelminthes.
  • d. Arthropods.
Answer
a.
Explanation
Cells in coelontrates do complex functions. So, they have tissue level of organization

3. The organ level  organization is first seen in:

  • a. Concentrates.
  • b. Platyhelminthes.
  • c. Nematahelminthes.
  • d. Arthropods.
Answer
b.
Explanation
Platyhelminthes and other higher animal show organ level organisation. Here, multiple cells form tissues and multiple tissue form organs to do complex function

4. Following is a diploblastic animal:

  • a. Concentrates.
  • b. Platyhelminthes.
  • c. Nematahelminthes.
  • d. Arthropods.
Answer
a.
Explanation
In diploblastic animals two layers of embryo which is ectoderm and endoderm make the whole animal. Only coelentrates have diploblastic organization

5. Following is/are a triploblastic animal:

  • a. Concentrates.
  • b. Platyhelminthes.
  • c. Nematahelminthes.
  • d. b and c.
Answer
a.
Explanation
In triple ploblastic animal embryo have three layers which is ectoderm,endoderm and mesoderm. Platyhelminthes to chordates are triploblastic

6. Coelom of coelentrates is a:

  • a. True coelom
  • b. False coelom.
  • c. None.
Answer
b.
Explanation
In coelentrates coelom is made from blastocoel. In arthropods mesoderm make the coelominc cavity, this is a true coelom

7. Non-chordates is:

  • a. Porifera to Platyhelminthes.
  • b. Porifera to annelids.
  • c. Porifera to echinoderms.
  • d. None.
Answer
c.
Explanation
Presence of chordate is a peculiar feature to study animals. Porifera to echinoderms are non-chordates. Chordates include hemichordate and chordates. Humans too are chordates.

8. Faetures of protists are:

  • a. Both sexes present (hermaphrodite).
  • b. Numerous pores for food intake (Ostia).
  • c. A central cavity (Spongocoel)
  • d. All of the above.
Answer
d.

9. Features of coelenterates is/are:

  • a. False coelom.
  • b. Mostly marine.
  • c. Alternation of generation (Metagenesis)
  • d. All of the above.
Answer
d.
Explanation
Polyp produce medusa asexually and medusa produce polyps sexually.

Animal kingdom mcq biology class eleven10. Bioluminescence is prominent in the phylum:

  • a. Porifera.
  • b. Ctenophora.
  • c. Platyhelminthes.
  • d. Nemtahelminthes.
Answer
b.

11. Flatworms  belong to phylum:

  • a. Platyhelminthes.
  • b. Nemtahelminthes.
  • c. Ctenophora.
  • d. Annelids.
Answer
a.

12. Examples of platyheminthes are:

  • a. Planaria.
  • b. Taenia (tapeworm).
  • c. Fasciola (Liver-fluke).
  • d. All three.
Answer
d.

13. We see high regeneration capacity in:

  • a. Planaria.
  • b. Taenia (tapeworm).
  • c. Fasciola (Liver-fluke).
  • d. All three.
Answer
a.

14. Examples of aschelminthes are:

  • a. Ascaris (roundworm).
  • b. Wuchereia (filaria worm).
  • c. Ancylostoma (hookworm).
  • d. All three.
Answer
d.

13. Largest phylum of Animalia which cover two-thirds of all species on the earth is:

  • a. Platyhelminthes.
  • b. Nematahelminthes.
  • c. Arthropods.
  • d. Chordates.
Answer
c.

16. Arthopod means:

  • a. Jointed appendages.
  • b. Bent legs.
  • c. Quadriceps.
  • d. Insect.
Answer
a.

17. Excettion in arthropods takes place through:

  • a. Kidneys.
  • b. Gills.
  • c. Malpighian tubules.
  • d. Lungs.
Answer
c.

18. Second-Largest phylum of Animalia is:

  • a. Platyhelminthes.
  • b. Nematahelminthes.
  • c. Arthropods.
  • d. Mollusks.
Answer
d.

19. Spiny bodied animal belong to:

  • a. Echinoderm.
  • b. Chordata.
  • c. Arthropods.
  • d. Mollusks.
Answer
a.

20. The peculiar feature of echinoderm is:

  • a. Closed vascular system.
  • b. Blood vascular system.
  • c. Water vascular system.
  • d. Digestive system.
Answer
c.

21. Connecting ling between chordates and non-chordates is:

  • a. Hemichordata.
  • b. Urochordata.
  • c. Echinoderm.
  • d. None.
Answer
a.
Explanation
Hemi chordates has a stomochord similar to notochord in chordates. Blannoglossus is a typical hemichordate showing both features of a cordate and a non-chordate.

22. Chordate include:

  • a. Fishes.
  • b. Birds.
  • c. Reptiles.
  • d. Mammals.
  • e. All four.
Answer
e.

Next:

Answers:

1. a 9. d 17. c
2. a 10. b 18. d
3. b 11. a 19. a
4. a 12. d 20. c
5. a 13. a 21. a
6. b 14. d 22. e
7. c 15. c
8.d 16. a

 

Animal Kingdom MCQ/Objective questions Chapter 4 Biology Class 11

 

Ref: Chapter 4, NCERT.

3 thoughts on “Animal Kingdom MCQ Biology”

  1. It was really helpful to me and other students just like me ,how just want to get a quick check of their revision

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications